ICE Challenge 2023-24

International Coding Elite (ICE) Challenge is set to make a comeback in 2023-24!

Starting from 2023-2024, ICE Challenge is divided into two categories: the secondary school division and the primary school division. Students from Hong Kong will also compete for awards based on their school’s district (Kowloon East, Kowloon West, New Territories East, New Territories West, Hong Kong Island and Outlying Islands). This aims to provide students with more opportunities to exchange and deepen their coding experience. Additionally, we will cooperate with charitable organizations to encourage students to stay informed on current events and engage in volunteer work, while also promoting the participation of underprivileged students to help them enhance their coding skills. This year, ICE Challenge has introduced The Most Participating Teacher Appreciation Awards for the first time, which is presented to the top five primary school teachers who have nominated the most students.

For more details about the competition, please refer to the competition poster and timeline by clicking the link below:

Poster of ICE Challenge 2023-24

CodeCombat

CodeCombat is a gamified, text-based online coding platform that engages students with basic building blocks of Python.

HK Learners
Over 3,000
HK Schools Using The Platform
Over 200
Age and Levels
Primary & Secondary School Students
ICE Challenge Details

Table of Contents

Timeline

Primary Division

Call for Application

1 Sept – 10 Oct 2023

Screening Round

21 Oct 9:00 AM (HKT) 

– 3 Nov 2023 11:59 PM (HKT)

Grand Final

21 Dec 2023

8:45 AM – 5:00 PM (HKT)

Ace of Coders

Jul 2024

Code Quest

Aug 2024

Secondary Division

Call for Application

19 Dec 2023  7 Feb 2024

 (In Progress!)

Screening Round

11 – 24 Mar 2024

Grand Final

Apr 2024

Ace of Coders

Jul 2024

Code Quest

Aug 2024

Application

Primary Division
[Ended]

Secondary Division
[Ended]

Teachers' Briefings

Primary Division [Ended]

Date: 14 Sep 2023 (Thurs)

Time: 5:00pm – 5:30pm

Format: Online(Zoom)

Recording: https://vimeo.com/865461603?share=copy

Deck: Click to download

Secondary Division [Ended]

Date: 19 Dec 2023 (Tues)

Time: 5:00PM-5:30PM

Format: Online (Zoom)

Recording: https://vimeo.com/896398547?share=copy

Deck: Click to Download

Screening Round

Primary Division [Ended]

Secondary Division

Coming Soon

Grand Final Details

Primary Division [Ended]

Secondary Division

Coming Soon

Awards

Screening Round (Per Division)

AwardsPrizes
Top 150Outstanding Coders Certificate
OthersCertificate of Participation
HKACE Girls' STEAM Outstanding Award (Top3) (Secondary Division ONLY)Medal
AwardPrizes
The Most Participating Teachers Appreciation Awards (5)Trophy + NMN One* (Secondary Division ONLY)

*NMN One Sponsored by Genmy.

Grand Final (Per Division)

HK-MO-TW Overall

AwardsPrizes
Champion (1)Trophy + Printed Certificate +CS1-6 license (duration of 3 months) + *Eligibility to participate in CodeQuest + HK500 Book Voucher
1st Runner-up (1)Trophy + Printed Certificate +CS1-6 license (duration of 3 months) + *Eligibility to participate in CodeQuest + HK300 Book Voucher
2nd Runner-up (1)Trophy + Printed Certificate +CS1-6 license (duration of 3 months) + *Eligibility to participate in CodeQuest + HK200 Book Voucher

Hong Kong Region

AwardsPrizes
Champion (1)Trophy + Printed Certificate +CS1-6 license (duration of 3 months) + *Eligibility to participate in CodeQuest + 4-hour Yacht Charter (Primary Division ONLY)
1st Runner-up (1)Trophy + Printed Certificate +CS1-6 license (duration of 3 months) + *Eligibility to participate in CodeQuest
2nd Runner-up (1)Trophy + Printed Certificate +CS1-6 license (duration of 3 months) + *Eligibility to participate in CodeQuest
HKACE Girls' STEAM Outstanding Award (Top3) (Secondary Division ONLY)Medal

Macau Region

AwardsPrizes
Champion (1)Trophy + Printed Certificate +CS1-6 license (duration of 3 months) + *Eligibility to participate in CodeQuest
1st Runner-up (1)Trophy + Printed Certificate +CS1-6 license (duration of 3 months) + *Eligibility to participate in CodeQuest
2nd Runner-up (1)Trophy + Printed Certificate +CS1-6 license (duration of 3 months) + *Eligibility to participate in CodeQuest

Hong Kong Region : Kowloon East

AwardsPrizes
Champion (1)Trophy + Printed Certificate +CS1-6 license (duration of 3 months) + *Eligibility to participate in CodeQuest
1st Runner-up (1)Trophy + Printed Certificate +CS1-6 license (duration of 3 months) + *Eligibility to participate in CodeQuest
2nd Runner-up (1)Trophy + Printed Certificate +CS1-6 license (duration of 3 months) + *Eligibility to participate in CodeQuest

Hong Kong Region : Kowloon West

AwardsPrizes
Champion (1)Trophy + Printed Certificate +CS1-6 license (duration of 3 months) + *Eligibility to participate in CodeQuest
1st Runner-up (1)Trophy + Printed Certificate +CS1-6 license (duration of 3 months) + *Eligibility to participate in CodeQuest
2nd Runner-up (1)Trophy + Printed Certificate +CS1-6 license (duration of 3 months) + *Eligibility to participate in CodeQuest

Hong Kong Region : New Territories East

AwardsPrizes
Champion (1)Trophy + Printed Certificate +CS1-6 license (duration of 3 months) + *Eligibility to participate in CodeQuest
1st Runner-up (1)Trophy + Printed Certificate +CS1-6 license (duration of 3 months) + *Eligibility to participate in CodeQuest
2nd Runner-up (1)Trophy + Printed Certificate +CS1-6 license (duration of 3 months) + *Eligibility to participate in CodeQuest

Hong Kong Region : New Territories West

AwardsPrizes
Champion (1)Trophy + Printed Certificate +CS1-6 license (duration of 3 months) + *Eligibility to participate in CodeQuest
1st Runner-up (1)Trophy + Printed Certificate +CS1-6 license (duration of 3 months) + *Eligibility to participate in CodeQuest
2nd Runner-up (1)Trophy + Printed Certificate +CS1-6 license (duration of 3 months) + *Eligibility to participate in CodeQuest

Hong Kong Region : Hong Kong Island & Islands

AwardsPrizes
Champion (1)Trophy + Printed Certificate +CS1-6 license (duration of 3 months) + *Eligibility to participate in CodeQuest
1st Runner-up (1)Trophy + Printed Certificate +CS1-6 license (duration of 3 months) + *Eligibility to participate in CodeQuest
2nd Runner-up (1)Trophy + Printed Certificate +CS1-6 license (duration of 3 months) + *Eligibility to participate in CodeQuest

Partnership

Co-organizers

Strategic Partners

Sponsors

Supporting Organizations

Screenshot 2023-09-25 at 2.19.16 PM

Media Partner

Competition Secretariat

Should you have any enquiries, please email our Competition Secretariat, Caprikon Education at [email protected]

en_USEnglish